2020 CBAA Community Radio Awards Finalists

Wendy McWilliam, 22nd October 2020
Print

More than 300 entries across 27 award categories, representing a diverse cross section of the community radio sector. 

The full list of award finalists can be found below. 

Winners for these categories, as well as the Station Leadership Award, Michael Law Award, Tony Staley Award for Excellence in Community Broadcasting and the Outstanding Small Station Award, will be announced from the 2nd of November 2020.

Congratulations to all who has participated in this years program.

2020 CBAA Community Radio Awards Finalists

Best New Radio Program
  • Southern FM – Hear and There
  • 3CR – Diaspora Blues
  • 2RPH – New Voices
  • City Park Radio – Health Speak
  • 3KND – standing Strong Together,
  • FBi Radio – Up For It With Courtney Amenhauser
Best Radio Program – Talks
  • 94.9 MAINfm – Deep Trouble
  • 2mfm – My Passion on a Plate
  • 3CR – QR Code
  • Vision Australia Radio- Talking Tech on Vision Australia Radio
  • Radio Port Phillip- Time Capsules Radio Plays
  • Radio 4EB 98.1FM- The Wire - Independent Current Affairs on Radio Across Australia
  • 96five (4FRB) - 96five ANZAC Day Driveway Service
Best Radio Program – Music
  • FBi Radio – Bare Necessities
  • 2BOB Radio – Roots’n’Reggae Show
  • JOY 94.9 – The Sound of Now
  • Triple R – Off The Record
  • Eastside Radio 89.7FM – The New Thing
  • SYN Media – Hot Sauce
Excellence in Innovative Programming and Content
  • FBi Radio – Race Matters
  • 2RPH – Ablequest
  • Edge Radio – Xpress Radio
  • Wilcannia River Radio 103.1 FM – Storytime - Wilcannia Central School at WIlcannia River Radio
  • Radio Port Phillip – Time Capsules Radio Plays
  • Eastside Radio 89.7FM – For The Duration
Best Special Event Broadcast
  • JOY 94.9 – Mardi Gras 2020
  • Noosa FM – Anzac Day Dawn Service 2020
  • 2SER 107.3 – Election Budget 2019
  • Vision Australia Radio – The 2019 Victorian Disability Sport and Recreation Festival on Vision Australia Radio
  • RTRFM – Sorry Day 2019
  • 94.7 The Pulse-94.7 The Pulse – Pako Festa Live Broadcast
Best Station Production
  • PAW Media and Communications – PAW Phone Problems
  • Wilcannia River Radio 103.1 FM – Big Things Grow (in Wilcannia)
  • Fresh 92.7 – Marty Haros (Production)
  • Highland FM 107.1 – Highland FM In-House Productions
  • 2SER 107.3 – Flatten the Curve
  • 5THE FM - 107.7 – Gardening During Covid
Excellence in Music Presenting
  • JOY 94.9 – Homophonics
  • 4ZZZFM – The Yard
  • Edge Radio – Aeron Clark - The Map
  • Radio Adelaide – Local Noise
  • Koori Radio – Puha and Pork Bones
  • HIghland FM 107.1 – Platters that Matter Saturday Night Party Show
  • 2BOB Radio – Bobbie Philp (Sista Selecta)
  • Radio 4EB and Global – Global Jazz (Global Digital, Radio 4EB)
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting
  • FBi Radio – Race Matters
  • 2NURFM – The Macedonian Program hosted by Peter Vrtkovski
  • SYN Media – Culture Cult
  • Triple H 100.1 FM – Radio Tagumpay
  • Koori Radio – Fiji Australian Voice of The Community
  • 2RDJ 88.1 FM – Sandigan Radio 88.1 FM 2RDJ
Excellence in Journalism
  • 88.3 Southern FM – Kingston Council: Chamber of Secrets
  • 3KND – Dreamtime Weavers Hold Water Healing Ceremony
  • Bay FM 99.9 – Living in Paradise
  • 2NURFM – Singleton House Fire Tragedy
  • Ngaarda Media – Bamaga Funeral
Excellence in News and Current Affairs Programming
  • JOY 94.9 – The Informer
  • 4ZZZ – The Pineapple Rebellion
  • Bay FM – Community Newsroom
  • Vision Australia Radio – Studio 1 on Vision Australia Radio
  • Eastside Radio 89.7FM – Another World
  • Fresh 92.7 – Wavelength on Fresh 92.7
  • Radio 4EB – Moondram Kann (Radio 4EB Tamil Program)
  • Koori Radio – Blackchat
Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
  • Vox FM 106.9 – Judy Clare
  • Vision Australia Radio – Peter Greco
  • 2NURFM – Jane Klein
  • 3MGB Community Radio – Francesca Winterson 
  • Highland FM – Warrent Barnett
  • FBi Radio – Anna May Kirk
Best Online Content
  • Alive 90.5 FM – The Vividha Dance Series
  • Highland FM 107.1 – Highland FM Best Online Content
  • Reading Radio 4RPH – SolutionWire
  • Hope 103.2 – Hope 103.2 Kids to Camp Campaign
  • Ngaarda Media – Yuendumu Elder Shares Her Testimony About the Death of a Warlpiri Man
Excellence in Outside Broadcasting
  • Ngaarda Media – Rowan's Walk
  • Radio 4EB – Tamil Harvest Festival Pongal Coverage
  • Triple R – Off The Record - Womadelaide Special
  • Triple U FM – Chance and Bec
  • RTRFM 92.1 – Global Climate Strike 2019
Contribution to Australian Music – Radio Program
  • JOY 94.9 – Local Roots
  • Three D Radio – Live from Studio 3
  • Alive 90.5 FM – Australian Spectrum Show
  • TodaysCountry94one – The Australian Country Songwriters Show
  • 94.1FM 3WBC – Sounds Australia, presented by Pieter Van Wessem
Excellence in Community Engagement
  • 2SER 107.3 – 2SER's 40th Birthday Celebrations
  • City Park Radio, Launceston
  • Radio 4EB
  • Harvey Community Radio – Collaboration
  • 4RFM Community Radio – 4RFM Road Safety Week
Excellence in Indigenous Broadcasting
  • RTRFM 92.1 – Moorditj Mag
  • 3CR – Invasion Day 2020
  • Triple R – The Mission
  • TodaysCountry94one – Binawah
  • Ngaarda Media – Ngaarda Breakfast Show
Excellence in Technical Services
  • Garry Kosigi
  • Darryn Capes-Davis
  • John Traynor
  • Rob Harling
  • Christ Martin, Timothy Laird and Stephen Burgess.
Excellence in Creative Audio
  • 2SER 107.3 – All Things Equal Digital Divides
  • JOY 94.9 – Transgender Day of Remembrance
  • GDR95.7fm, Golden Days Radio – Peter Thomas
  • FBi Radio – All the Best
  • CoastFM963 – Central Coast Maritime History with Lance Godwin
Excellence in Training
  • Harvey Community Radio – Trainee-ship
  • Edge Radio 99.3 FM (7EDG) – Clint Bertenshaw - Introduction to Podcasting
  • Radio 4EB – Supplementary Training Programs at Radio 4EB
  • 3CR – 3CR Media Law App
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Engagement
  • Harvey Community Radio – SAGRA
  • Radio 4EB – Speak My Language
  • City Park Radio, Launceston – City Park Radio, Launceston
  •  2RDJ 88.1 FM – Sandigan Radio 88.1 FM 2RDJ
Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming
  • Alive 90.5FM – Sunday Sports Round-Up - Alive 90.5FM
  • 2SER 107.3 – The Coathanger
  • 2RRR 88.5FM – Planet Football with the Lone Ranger
  • Radio Nambucca Inc 2NVR – That's a Wrap
  • City Park Radio 
Best Station Fundraising Campaign
  • 89.9 TheLight – Shine the Light Nov 2019 Appeal in Partnership with the Salvation Army
  • Hope 103.2 – Hope 103.2 Community Relations
  • FBi Radio – Your Team in Quarantine
Excellence in Digital Media
  • Ngaarda Media – GOOD BYE CARONA
  • 3KND – Young Women and Intimate Partner Violence Community of Practice
  • SYN Media – SYN Podcast Incubator
Excellence in Technical Innovation
  • Alive 90.5 FM – COVID-19 Remote Broadcasting
  • 3KND – First Australians Media Enterprises
  • 89.9 TheLight – Burgess
Best Station Fundraising Campaign- Small Station
  • Monaro Community Radio Inc- Mr David Browne
  • MAINfm – Here Comes the Sun: MAIN FM Radiothon 2020
  • 3WAYFM – Hank Williams Night
Contribution to Australian Music – Initiative
  • Radio Eastern FM – Talent Search Competition
  • Highland FM – 100% Home Grown- Highland FM
Excellence In Indigenous Engagement
  • Radio Adelaide – Chris Crebbin and Victor Weetra
  • 3KND – Community Possum Skin Cloak Making Workshop
  • Harvey Community Radio – NAIDOC
Outstanding Youth Contribution
  • CMS 91.1 – Alex Wang
  • SWR Triple 9 FM – Dylan Caple
  • 3KND Kool N Deadly – Elijah Augustine
  • FBi Radio – Ilhan Abdi
  • 90.1 NBC FM – James Skinner, member of The Wizards
  • 2NURFM – Madelaine McNeill
National Features and Documentary Series
  • Bernadette Nguyen – My Mother’s Tongue (FBi) 
  • Max Rowley – Homeschooling On The Rise (4ZZZ)
  • Fiona Mayers and Killian Keating – Locked Out (Heritage FM)
  • Melanie Bakewell – Never gonna let the language go away (8CCC)
  • Megan Williams – In Murky Waters (3CR)
  • Dione Green – Mother Cluckers (Bay FM)
  • Victor Weetra (Radio Adelaide)
  • Danni Stewart – Forget Them Not (FBi)

Good luck to all the finalists!

Back to Awards main page.

Facebook comments

Related

Article

The finalists for the 2019 CBAA Community Radio Awards have been announced.

Article

The finalists for the 2018 CBAA Community Radio Awards for the best in Australia’s community broadcasting sector have been announced.

Article

Hundreds of community broadcasters from across Australia have gathered in Melbourne for the 2019 CBAA Community Radio Awards to recognise excellence in community broadcasting.